DD
NY 804367

December 8, 1994

CLA-2-63:N:T:Bl:Gl6 804367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Company
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of grass craft hats from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated November 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The grass craft hats, item DS-018, are made of texturized woven grass material. They come in various sizes measuring from approximately 4 inches to 7 and 1/2 inches in diameter. Samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the hats will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) , which provides for Other made up articles... other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage