DD
NY 802308

October 18, 1994

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD:I05 802308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Ms. Judy A. Meszaros
KMART Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knitted cotton garment which is similar to a tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Meszaros:

In your letter dated September 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style number 1271, is manufactured of 100% cotton jersey finely knitted fabric for women. The garment is sleeveless and has two inch shoulder straps, a scoop neckline, a decorative/non-functional two button front placket and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for 1271 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girl's: other: other. The duty rate is 21%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels)" an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. It the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Roster
District Director,