United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.24(c)(1) provides that when disposable containers or holders, or usual containers which are goods of a NAFTA country are imported by persons or firms who fill or package them with various products which they sell, these persons or firms are the "ultimate purchasers" of these containers or holders or usual containers which are goods of a NAFTA country and they may be excepted from individual marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D). The outside wrappings or packages containing the containers shall be clearly marked to indicate the country of origin. Section 134.24(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(a)), states that "disposable containers or holders are the usual ordinary types of containers or holders, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed."

In Headquarters Ruling Letter ("HRL") 735588, dated February 10, 1995, Customs held that glass containers of Mexican origin imported to be filled with beverages by U.S. customers with products such as Coca-Cola were excepted from individual marking.