United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the licensing fee paid by the importer to the seller based on sales of Contract Products manufactured using the imported machinery should be added to the price actually paid or payable and if so, for how long.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act (TAA) of 1979, codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a. Section 402(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus enumerated statutory additions, including any royalty or licensing fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay as a condition of the sale for export to the United States (section 402(b)(1)(D)) and the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal or use of the