United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This ruling details the entry procedures used by express consignment operators to highlight the fact that the procedures were set up to accommodate and to encourage consolidated entries. This was done to enable both the express consignment operators and Customs to deal effectively with a high-volume shipment environment. As noted previously, Section 128.24(a) allows the grouping of individual shipments valued at $2000 or less onto one informal entry. Furthermore, Section 128.24(b) states that the blanket CF 3461 should be "appropriately modified to cover all importations under the special procedures contained in this part". The alternative daily or per flight informal entry procedure, described in Section 128.24(c), requires that "a notation shall be placed on the Customs Form 3461 [indicating] that the entry covers multiple shipments". Finally, shipments under $200 are grouped together on one entry document, the