United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, formal entries of merchandise (i.e., those over $2000 in value) are made on separate CF 3461's.

Notwithstanding Part 128 of the Customs Regulations, which clearly encourages entry consolidation, UPS wants to know if they are required to consolidate all shipments onto one entry, even in situations where the shippers or the ultimate consignees are different. UPS indicates that the question usually arises when one customer indicates a preference for its merchandise to be entered separately.

Section 141.51 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR ?141.51) provides that "[a]ll merchandise arriving on one vessel or vehicle and consigned to one consignee shall be included in one entry, except as provided in ?141.52." Under this general rule, all UPS shipments arriving on the same vessel or vehicle would have to be put on one entry, because UPS is the nominal consignee of the merchandise.