United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The matter at issue is the dutiability of six sheets of so-called prefabricated steel plate which were welded into the bulkhead of one of the starboard tanks of the vessel. It is claimed that the plates are properly considered to be spare parts which were necessarily installed prior to their importation into the United States.

ISSUE:

Whether the work described in the Law and Analysis portion of this ruling is dutiable under the vessel repair statute (19 U.S.C. 1466).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the
United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.

Section (h)(3) of the vessel repair statute (19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3)) provides:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to -

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United states, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United
States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have found that a part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.