United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The vessel operator has submitted an Application for Relief identifying certain items as non-dutiable modification work, certain elements as covered under subsection (h) of the vessel repair statute, and claiming that certain other items are non-dutiable as consisting of staging, required inspection, or cleaning. You request that we review fifty enumerated items in the entry and provide you with our determination as to the dutiability of those items.

ISSUE:

Whether the work described in the Law and Analysis portion of this ruling is dutiable under the vessel repair statute (19 U.S.C. 1466).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the
United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.