United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This element suggests a repair, and the item is dutiable.

47. C.O. #24, Fifth Deck Ladderway Access Modification. We note mention of a 60mm fracture in the invoice for this item. The item is subject to duty.

48. C.O. #25, Number 7 Cargo Hold Bracket. This involves a lower bracket modification which is not subject to duty.

49. C.O. #31, Number 3 Cargo Hold Modification. This involves a modification with no repair noted. The item is not subject to duty.

50. Item No. 23 (CF 226) International U/W Paint. The applicant claims non-dutiability under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2), which provides:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to-

... (2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country...

Section 1466(h)(2) contemplates consumption entry of the pertinent part or material, and the payment of duty under the appropriate commodity classification of the HTSUS prior to the use of the pertinent part or material in the foreign shipyard.