United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The pertinent invoice reflects that the engineer performed services with respect to the "MV President Adams item #302 and 303." While item 302 has been found by the Liquidation Unit to be nondutiable, item 303 is listed as dutiable on the spreadsheet, and that item is not involved in this application.

38. C.O. #2, No. I Deep Tank Modifications. The applicant claims that prefabricated steel is non- dutiable under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3), which provides:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to -

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United states, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have found that a part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.