NY D85644

December 10, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D85644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Ms. Rachel Acuff
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a textile messenger bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Acuff:

In your letter dated December 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 129-9918, is a messenger bag manufactured of 100% manmade fiber textile materials. The bag measures approximately 20" wide, 12" high and has a 4" gusset. The gusset has a single pleat and the interior is undivided with no pockets. The flap is secured by means of double luggage type slip locks. The front panel is fitted with utility slots and pockets for stationary accessories. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable strap of woven textile materials. The style 129-9918 bag is of a kind similar to a brief case.

The applicable subheading for the messenger bag, style 129-9918, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty is 19.3% ad valorem.

Style 129-9918 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,