NY D85617

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D85617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5807.10.0520

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19018

RE: The tariff classification of labels from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Alfred Angelo.

The item submitted is described as a jacquard ribbon tape. The tape is a woven jacquard strip of fabric measuring approximately 1/2 inch in width. The name "Alfred Angelo" is woven into the tape at spaced intervals. You state that the tape is made of polyester fiber and is intended to be sewn into the neckline of a dress. The item in fact, could best be described as labels in the piece.

The applicable subheading for the labels will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges, and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, labels: of cotton or man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The labels fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,