NY D85402

December 10, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Karen Yost
Cair International, Inc.
11222 S. LaCienega Boulevard
Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Dribble Cloth" from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998, Cudlie Accessories, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Baby Dribble Cloth", style number 89103W-00. It is made of 65 percent cotton/35 percent polyester jersey knit fabric with interlocking stitches around the edges. It measures approximately 28" x 21".

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Dribble Cloth" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,