NY D85324

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D85324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an imitation pearl necklace and imitation pearl earrings from Korea.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, PP 184755 "Pearlesque Interchangeable Gift Set," consists of an imitation pearl necklace and imitation pearl earrings. The necklace is made of plastic pearls strung together on a textile string. The necklace measures approximately 15-1/4 inches in length and is secured closed by a plated brass lobster clasp and connector. The necklace incorporates a brass chain extender with a single plastic pearl attached to the end, and is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. Two pendants are included as part of the set. Each pendant consists of either a plastic oval imitation pearl surrounded by small imitation rhinestones or an "emerald" cut plastic imitation stone in base metal settings. The pendants feature hinged clips with snap closures allowing them to be attached to the pearl necklace for ornamentation. Both pendants are individually valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The set also includes a pair of plastic pearl earrings, valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, and consisting of brass posts with "butterfly" clips holding a single plastic pearl.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the imitation pearl necklace with pendants and imitation pearl earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski