NY D85307

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D85307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Stephen De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a figurine called "Theadorables, item L54624."

The figurine depicts a teddy bear in a dress playing with a jack in the box and blocks. The word "April" appears on the base of the figurine. The jack in the box is holding a banner with the words "April Fool."

You stated that the figurine is made of crushed natural stone agglomerated with plastics resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director