NY D85301

December 3, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 D85301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950

Mr. Kevin W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of five plastic coated textile fabrics for use in tarps, signs, spar covers and body bag materials, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998, and Fax of December 2, 1998, on behalf of DBA Vinyls, Arlington, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five representative samples which were identified as 11-15, and it is understood that this request applies to prospective transactions.

Item 11 consists of a weft insert warp knit fabric. Items 12, 13, 14 and 15 consist of woven fabrics composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. All five items have been completely coated or covered on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You provided the following technical information for these five materials which will be imported as roll goods:

Items: 11 12 13
14 15

Wt. (oz/yý) 16 23 19
40 18
Yarn count: 14 x 12 16 x 16 18 x 17
15(2) x 15(2) 20 x 20
Denier: 1000 1500 1300
1000 1000

The applicable subheading for the five materials will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/mý. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,