NY D85253

December 7, 1998

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D85253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000

Ms. Julie Petrzelka
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
New York Air Cargo Branch
184-54 149th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of the Eye-Trek Goggles from Japan

Dear Ms. Petrzelka:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998, on behalf of Olympus American, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Eye-Trek goggles are model number MD011F. They are composed of three units: the face mounted display (the goggles) with two color television LCD screens and ear pieces (for audio speakers); the control unit which supplies the NTSC signal to the glasses from an NTSC source such as a VCR, laser disk or DVD source; an AC adapter. Options include a rechargeable battery, a battery charger, a side visor and a carry case.

The applicable subheading for the Eye-Trek will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; other optical devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,