NY D85221

December 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D85221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Saralee Anitrim-Saizan
Carmichael Int'l. Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mock Jacket" from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Saralee Anitrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated November 20, 1998, on behalf of L.A. Glo, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a "Mock Jacket" consists of knit 100% polyester fabric. It is a one piece of fabric, hemmed on all sides, representing the back of a jacket or sweater, and two tubes of fabric representing sleeves sewn to the upper side edges of the larger piece. The garment can be worn on the shoulders or around the waist. Though it resembles a jacket or cardigan sweater it is actually a mock garment with no capability of being worn as such.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Mock Jacket" will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The general rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Riedlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,