NY D85050

December 10, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of baby carriers from China.

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998, on behalf of Evenflo Company, Inc., Piqua, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature is for baby carriers, style numbers 095650,092970,770170 and 074600, designed to carry a baby on a person's back. Each of these articles are constructed using nylon woven fabric, foam padding and textile webbing straps mounted onto either a metal frame or plastic frame.

The applicable subheading for the baby carriers will be 6307,90,9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,