NY D84997

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D84997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of stampers from China

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of 24 heart-shaped, self-inking stampers in 6 designs stored in a fitted plastic insert inside a cardboard box (item number 23180189H). Children will use the stampers to decorate letters, cards and papers with pictures of teddy bears surrounded by flowers, hearts, balloons, and stars. The stampers will be sold individually from their box at the retail level.

The applicable subheading for the stampers will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like...designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director