NY D84993

December 10, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D84993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6114.20.0010; 6212.10.9010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Four garments were provided for review, all are constructed of a 90% cotton 10% spandex knitted fabric. Style 4140 is a ladies' bikini panty with elasticized trim at the waistband and high cut leg openings. Style 4130 is a thong styled panty version of style 4140.

Style 92052 is a ladies' sport brassiere which features a two ply front, spaghetti straps and a one inch wide heavily elasticized bottom band.

Style 92091 is a ladies' top with a v-shaped neckline in front and a back which is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Additional features include shoulder straps, side vents, a drawstring below the bust, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 4140 and 4143 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 92052 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 92091 will be 6114.20.0010, HTS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . tops: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 4140 and 4130 fall within textile category designation 352, style 92052 falls within textile category designation 349 and style 92091 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, with the exception of style 92052 which is subject to the requirement of a visa only at this time.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,