NY D84985

December 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Directions Sports, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 92080 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, three pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The jumper provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 92080 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 92080 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,