NY D84980

November 30, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D84980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a "Beaded Natural Tassel Necklace" and "Beaded Natural Earrings" from Korea.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted Beaded Natural Tassel Necklace (PP 184656) measures approximately 23 inches in length, including the tassel "pendant", and consists of plastic beads connected by metal links. The necklace is secured closed by a plated brass lobster clasp and connector. The necklace incorporates a permanently attached "pendant" consisting of a large plastic bead connected to a metal filigree cap shaped ornament. Four strands of plastic beads hang from the cap. The necklace is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.

The submitted Beaded Natural Earrings (PP 184673) consist of a pair of beaded earrings. Each earring measures approximately 2 inches in length, including the beaded "tassel", and is constructed of plastic oval imitation "gemstones" in a tin metal setting. The earrings incorporate plated brass posts and "butterfly" clips. Permanently attached strands of small plastic beads with metal links extend from the bottom of the earrings. The earrings are valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.

The essential character of the Beaded Natural Tassel Necklace and the Beaded Natural Earrings is imparted by the plastic beads. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Beaded Natural Tassel Necklace and the Beaded Natural Earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski