NY D84967

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
1801 NW 82nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Mexico

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated November 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cape Cod Cricket Lane.

Style 7403 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a V-neckline, a self fabric tie belt in back, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 7403 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The general rate of duty will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 7403 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,