NY D84948

December 2, 1998

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D84948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950; 5703.20.2090; 5903.90.2500

Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz
AEI Customs Brokerage Services Inc.
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of various textile materials for printed media, billboard displays, back lighted displays and general advertizing media designs, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Schwartz:

In your two letters dated November 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The supplier is Nur International, Belgium.

You supplied a sample book containing numerous representative samples including the six specifically mentioned in your correspondence for which you seek a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, identified as Nurflex Frontlit, consists of a woven fabric composed of polyester man-made fibers that has been covered on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. Your literature indicates that this material will range in weight from 420 - 510 grams per square meter with the PVC portion accounting for 150 grams. Typical applications will be for use on billboards, indoor and outdoor signage, building murals and banners, etc.

The second item, Nurflex Mesh, consists of a woven open mesh fabric (mesh size approximately 1 mm) which has been covered on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. Your literature indicates that this material will weigh 340 grams per square meter with the PVC portion accounting for 130 grams. Typical applications will include such things as building wraps, scaffolding covers, banners and signage, etc.

The third item, Nurflex Backlit, consists of a woven fabric composed of polyester man-made fibers that has been covered on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. Your literature indicates that this material will weigh 650 grams per square meter with the PVC portion comprising 150 grams. Typical applications of this material will be for backlit displays.

The fourth item, Nurtex Canvas, consists of a woven fabric composed of a 40% cotton/60% viscose rayon man-made fiber blend. This material has been coated on one side with what is stated to be an acrylic plastics material which does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. This material is stated to weigh 320 grams per square meter.

The fifth item, Nurtex Cotton, consists of a cotton woven fabric that has been sized or treated with an unspecified substance. We will not be able to provide a definitive classification on this material without an identification of the coating substance. Additionally, you must respond to the questions on the enclosed sheet before we can provide you with the precise subheading that this material will fall under.

The sixth and final item, Nurtex Carpet, consists of a tufted carpet material composed of 100% polyamide man-made fibers. Your literature book indicates that this material will be used to create customized carpets and area rugs with ink images printed on them for the purposes of advertising. This carpeting will be imported in 4 meter widths and 25 meter lengths.

The applicable subheading for the Nurflex Frontlit, Nurflex Mesh and Nurflex Backlit will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of other than cellular plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/mý. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Nurtex Canvas will be 5903.90.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate is 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Nurtex Carpet will be 5703.20.2090, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, ... of nylon or other polyamides, ... measuring more than 5.25 mý. The duty rate is 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Your sample book is being returned herewith.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,