NY D84938

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Mark J. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India

Dear Mr. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated November 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Design & Source Holding Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 918135C is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment has a shaped front neckline, 3/8 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, side vents, a straight hemmed bottom and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 918135C will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 918135C falls within textile category designation 359 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,