NY D84914

November 27, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Ms. Joan Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly wall hanging from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, referred to as Style 09-3061, is a butterfly shaped wall hanging. The wire framed wings and body are made from 100 percent polyester knit fabrics. The butterfly measures approximately 8 x 13.5 inches. It is designed to either hang on a wall by twisting the two wire legs around whatever one wishes to hang it on or it may be displayed on a flat surface by bending the legs perpendicular to the body.

The applicable subheading for the butterfly wall hanging will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,