NY D84882

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D84882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated November 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 7360A, is a man's thigh-length jacket constructed of a woven brushed 100% polyester imitation suede fabric. The garment is fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket has a shirt-style pointed collar with small lapels, stitched seams along the front and back yokes and a full front opening secured by four left-over-right button closures. The garment features two front pockets with flap closures located at the waist, two inner pockets secured by tabs with button closures, shirt-style sleeve cuffs with one button closures, two side vents in combination with a back seam and a straight bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In your letter you also requested a classification for the same jacket which will be imported without a lining under style number 7360B.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 7360A and 7360B will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7360A and 7360B fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,