NY D84804

November 20, 1998

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115:D84804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.7500

Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, N.J. 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a seven piece professional decorating set from China.

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated November 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (style #93116) is a seven piece professional decorating set. The set consists of a bag and six metal icing tips. The decorating set is used for cakes, pastries, cookies, pies and appetizers.

The applicable subheading for the decorating set will be 8205.51.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Household tools and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,