NY D84770

December 1, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 92015049 is a woman's shirt constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent wool woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 92015049P.

The applicable subheading for style 92015049 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 92015049 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently subject to neither a visa requirement nor to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,