NY D84680

December 1, 1998

CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 D84680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Ms. Tammy Hsing
Shelcore Toys
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, NJ 08873-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China.

Dear Ms. Hsing:

In your letter dated November 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a baby's plastic music box, known as Dream Tunes (item number 02356), which features a scalloped dish-shaped top portion, measuring approximately 10 1/2 inches in diameter, that is affixed to a base containing the musical mechanism. The dish-like section possesses, on the frontal exterior, comical celestial-shaped motifs in relief and, at the midsection, a clear cylindrical-shaped holder that contains various amusing astral-shaped figures and dreamscape motifs. When the dish is wound, it then activates the musical mechanism to play the melody "Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star," while simultaneously the dish rotates and the astral and dream-like images are projected onto the wall via the built-in light mechanism. Further, there is a clamp-like device, attached to the bottom portion of the base, that is designed to be affixed to wood or metal cribs.

The applicable subheading for this music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,