NY D84665

November 13, 1998

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D84665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8203.204000

Mr. Rolando Portal abc Distributing, Inc.
P.O. Box 611210
North Miami, Fl 33261-1210

RE: The tariff classification of a tool set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Portal

In your letter dated November 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 132 piece tool set consists of the following items: 4 precision screwdrivers, a Phillips screwdriver, a Flat head screwdriver, slip joint pliers, a Claw hammer, an adjustable wrench, a 6 foot measuring tape, 12 1/4 inch sockets, Ratchet handle with extension bar 2 inch, 7 hex key sets 1 3/4 inch-3,100 assorted fasteners 3/4 inch-1 inch all in a case with handle.

The applicable subheading for the tool kit will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205. The rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this set the slip joint plier, with a rate of duty of 12% ad valorem is the highest. The classification of the tool set will be 8206.00.0000/8203.20.4000, which provides for Pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, and similar tools, and parts thereof: Slip joint pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,