NY D84662

December 3, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D84662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from China.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of your subsidiary firm, Prominent U.S.A. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample (style number not yet assigned), is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a one buttoned fly front, side slash pockets, a back pocket and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the pants, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director