NY D84657

November 24, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Cargo Bkdg. 80
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China.

Dear Mr Paciaffi:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of Pyramid Accessories (Handbag), Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse.

The sample submitted is a novelty coin purse made up to resemble a "7 Dwarfs" figure. The article is primarily a coin purse. The purse is manufactured of textile materials and the outer surface is a man-made textile pile fabric. The item has an affixed split metal key ring and a zippered opening in the back. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of man-made textile material will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The purse falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,