NY D84574

November 23, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D84574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030, 6214.30.0000, 6505.90.6090

Ms. Maria Kim
"K" Line Air Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
1550 Landmeier RD.
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of scarves and a hat from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter received in this office on November 9, 1998, on behalf of Bag Plaza Corporation, you requested a classi-fication ruling.

The submitted samples consist of two scarves and one hat. Item 1 is a scarf, made of woven 100% polyester fabric, that is completely hemmed and measures approximately 20x60 inches. Item 2 is a scarf which measures approximately 60 inches long, made of heavy 100% polyester chenille yarn which is looped around itself to form a long narrow fabric. The three inch loops are held in place with two parallel chain stitches which run the length of the scarf. Item 3 is a hat made of 90% polyester/10% acrylic yarn, which is loosely knit, with approximately 1/2 to 3/4 inch loops that are held in place with two parallel chain stitches of elastic thread spaced approximately 1/2 inch apart throughout the hat. The hat is gathered and sewn together at the crown and has an approximately three inch cuff.

The applicable subheading for the Item 1 scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item 2 scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers...Other." The duty rate will be 11.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item 3 hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 31.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.3% ad valorem.

The scarves and hat fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,