NY D84566

December 3, 1998

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D84566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.10.0000

Mr. Robert Goldschmidt
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022-4223

RE: The tariff classification of a protein concentrate from Japan.

Dear Mr. Goldschmidt:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, descriptive literature and a manufacturing process flow chart was submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Soy Peptide Hinute-DC5 is a fine, off-white colored powder, consisting of oligopeptides derived from defatted soybean flakes that have undergone extraction, neutralization, enzyme hydrolysis, refining, sterilization and spray drying. It is described as a food additive for a sports drink, with a protein content of between 75 and 82 percent.

The applicable subheading for the Soy Peptide Hinute-DC5 will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...protein concentrates and textured protein substances. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,