NY D84549

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a adult dog costume from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated November 18, 1998, on behalf of Big Dog USA, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a unisex oversized Beagle Dog Costume consisting of a one piece suit and dog head made of knit polyester plush fabric. The one piece suit has long sleeves with mitts attached that resemble paws. At the feet are over sized shoes that resemble paws and at the back the is a tail. Within the suit are two hoops used to create a pot belly are two hoops. The garment has a full zipper at the back with a hook and loop closure at the top of the zipper. The oversized head is that of a beagle dog with a opening at the top for ventilation and mesh at the eyes to facilitate vision.

ISSUE:

Whether the costumes are festive articles of chapter 95 or articles of fancy dress, of textiles classifiable under chapter 61 or 62.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section of the chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs.

Heading 9505, HTSUSA, includes articles which are for "Festive, carnival, or other entertainment." It must be noted, however, that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, does not cover "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62." The EN's to 9505, state that the heading covers:

(A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include:

(3) Articles of fancy dress, e.g., masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards and moustaches (not being articles of pastiche- heading 67.04), and paper hats. However, the heading excludes fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62.

In interpreting the phrase "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62," Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included "all" costumes regardless of quality, durability, or the nature of the item. However, Customs has reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term "fancy dress" as it related to costumes. On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957318, which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached by the United States and Traveler Trading. In HRL 957318, Customs stated that it had agreed to classify as festive articles in subheading 9505.90.6000, costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as not being a normal article of apparel.

In view of the aforementioned, Customs must distinguish between costumes of chapter 95 (festive articles), and costumes of chapters 61 and 62 (articles of fancy dress). This can be accomplished by separately identifying characteristics in each article that would indicate whether or not it is of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as a normal article of apparel.

The Dog Costume is durable and very well made with all finished seams. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. The instant garment, with its detachable dog head is designed principally for wear.

The subject merchandise is a composite good, that is, wearing apparel consisting of a single garment and accessory. Consequently, the merchandise is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. As a general principle, in classification matters where the merchandise consists of a single garment and accessory, Customs finds the essential character to be imparted by the garment component because without the garment one merely has an accessory.

The applicable subheading for the Dog Costume will be 6114.30.3070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'." The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director