NY D84538

December 2, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D84538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.000

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for review. Style 80-32-31 is a half fingered glove constructed of 85% wool 15% nylon knitted fabric. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use. Additional features include insulation and lining on the inside from the wrist to the base of the fingers, a suede leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 80-82-32 is identical to style 80-32-31 except for color. The essential character of the gloves is based upon the knitted outershell material.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The gloves fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,