NY D84530

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D84530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which you identified as item #78861 "Test Tube Flower Vase", is a tube-shaped, rounded bottom, clear glass vessel with metal stand. The glassware measures approximately eight inches in height by three quarters of an inch in diameter. The stand measures approximately nine inches in height and consists of a one inch ring into which the glassware fits. The article is used to hold a flower and intended for general decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the glass vessel with metal stand will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration, or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,