NY D84514

December 1, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D84514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a candle holder set, style number VT-971, which depicts a miniature household-like lamp that measures approximately 6 1/4 inches in height with a base diameter of 2 5/8 inches. It has a thin tubular-shaped metal body, possessing two flower-shaped heads, that is affixed to a round-shaped metal base. It also features a glass shade which is designed to cover a tealight candle that is inserted into the top cylindrical-shaped metal holder. The essential character of the set is imparted by the candle holder.

The applicable subheading for this candle holder set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,