NY D84508

November 20, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.92.0010

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburgh, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a guest towel from China.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Style no. 12923 is referred to as the "Love Letter Guest Towel". The white towel is made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 20 x 10 inches. The edges are finished with a one inch wide hem that creates a picture frame effect. A small floral design is printed at one end. The towel is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the guest towel will be 6302.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of flax... towels. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The guest towel falls within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,