NY D84506

December 3, 1998

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D84506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of the Love Letter Clock from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated December 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock.

The Love Letter Clock is a table clock which is composed of ceramic. Your style number is Style 12936. A sample of the clock was enclosed with your letter and is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Love Letter Clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,