NY D84484

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 3512 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3512 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; two side seam pockets below the waist; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. There is a hanger loop with a woven label at the rear neckline.

The applicable subheading for Style 3512 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 3512 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski