NY D84452

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D84452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000

Mr. Michael R. Spano
Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc
190 McKee Street
Floral Park, NY 11001

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered and beaded motifs from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Spano:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dyeables, Inc.

You submitted five samples of embroidered and beaded motifs. They were identified as styles 349, 360, 361, 362 and 363. Styles 360, 361, 362 and 363 were created on a textile fabric of man made fibers. Style 349 consisted of a tiny patch of fabric used to anchor a design of beads arranged to form a "flower". The small fabric did not in any manner contribute to the design created. You state that these motifs are intended to be used on handbags and shoes.

The applicable subheading for the styles 360, 361, 362 and 363 will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery of man-made fibers: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 349 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,