NY D84450

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:351 D84450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 5810.92.1000

Mr. Michael R. Spano
Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc
190 McKee Street
Floral Park, NY 11001

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered and beaded motifs from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Spano:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dyeables, Inc.

You stated that you submitted five samples of embroidered and beaded motifs. They were identified as styles 141, 214, 313, 321 and 323. Style 321 was not enclosed and therefore, a ruling determination will not be issued on that style. Styles 141, 214 and 313 were created on a textile fabric of man made fibers. Style 323 consisted of a tiny strip of fabric used to anchor a design of beads and rhinestones. The small fabric did not in any manner contribute to the design created. You state that these motifs are intended to be used on handbags and shoes.

The applicable subheading for the styles 141, 214 and 313 will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery of man-made fibers: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 323 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,