NY D84442

November 6, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D84442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children's Products Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of a baby jumper from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated November 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a doorway jumper. It is composed of a padded high-back seat which attaches to the center of a plastic play tray. Attached to the sides and back of the tray are webbed nylon straps which are attached to a bouncing spring. The bouncing spring is attached to a clamping mechanism which attaches to a door frame. The jumper is designed for children who are able to hold their heads upright unassisted, up to walking age. The essential character of the jumper is imparted by the plastic.

The applicable subheading for the baby jumper will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski