NY D84422

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D84422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000; 8536.69.8000; 8538.90.6000

Ms. Laura Lyons
Alps Electric (North America), Inc.
3553 North First Street
San Jose, CA 95134-1898

RE: The tariff classification of a clockspring and plastic knobs from Mexico and Japan

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are two models of clocksprings in question. A clockspring is a rotating, slip ring assembly device that transmits electrical signals from the steering column to the steering wheel for the driver's side air bag in a motor vehicle. Part ZWAC13003A, which is for use in Chrysler vehicles, consists of the ring assembly device with a set of electrical wires extending from the device. Each of the wires has a connector at one end, and there is a built-in connector in the ring assembly device. Part ZWAC19004B, which is for use in Volkswagen vehicles, consists of the ring assembly without any external wiring. This type includes two built-in connectors, one of which is in the front of the ring assembly and the other of which is on the back.

The plastic knobs, which are used to operate the seat and window switch controls , are varied in shape dependent upon their individual use.

The applicable subheading for the clockspring designated as part number ZWAC13003A will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the clockspring designated as part number ZWAC19004B will be 8536.69.8000, HTS, which provides for lampholders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the various plastic knobs will be 8538.90.6000, HTS, which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,