NY D84365

November 25, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D84365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4601.91.2000

Mr. Al Dwek
Telescope Structures, Inc.
109 Phillips Avenue
Deal, NJ 07723

RE: The tariff classification of woven bamboo rolls to be used as roofs for Sukkahs from China

Dear Mr. Dwek:

In your letter dated November 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on woven bamboo rolls to be used as roofs for Sukkahs. Sukkahs are enclosures without a roof that Jewish people construct outdoors to celebrate the holiday of Sukkos. The rolls will be imported in various sizes from 4 feet by 12 feet up to 12 feet by 50 feet. The appropriately sized rolls are spread out on top of the correspondingly sized enclosures.

Two small sample sections of the woven bamboo rolls were submitted. They consist of bamboo rods laid side by side and held together with multiple rows of either cotton thread or sisal thread. The bamboo rods are obtained by running inside peeled strips of bamboo through a machine which cuts the strips into 2mm or 3mm diameter rods. The edges and ends of the rolls are not otherwise worked than cut to size.

The applicable subheading for the woven bamboo rolls to be used as roofs for Sukkahs will be 4601.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; other; of vegetable material; of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood. The rate of duty will be 6.6 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski