NY D84337

November 17, 1998

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D84337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Jay Rubin
The Hat Source, Inc.
281 Dogburn Rd.
West Haven, CT 06516

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Jay Rubin:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hat consisting of woven 100% nylon micro fiber fabric with a 100% polyester fleece lining. The hat has a two inch brim surrounding the crown portion of the hat and is of a soft construction so that the hat can be folded.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or bot lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20.7 cents/kg + 7.5% ad valorem.

The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,