NY D84311

November 19, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D84311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of plastic hinges from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hinge is made entirely of plastics. It will be used to attach a toilet seat to a toilet.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hinges will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,