NY D84305

November 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Michele R. Hart
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Fiji.

Dear Ms. Hart:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, on behalf of Global Knitting Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 12780 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline and long sleeves.

Style number 12824 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; short sleeves; a full front opening with 11 button closures.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 12780 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 12824 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

Style 12780 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 12824 falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Fiji are subject to quota restraints. Products are not subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director