NY D84253

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 9603.30.2000; 9603.30.4000; 9603.30.6000; 9616.20.0000; 9615.11.3000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag containing cosmetic brushes from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag containing cosmetic brushes.

Style 65660 is primarily a ladies handbag. The bag is manufactured of textile materials with an outer surface of man-made fiber textile fabric. The main section of the bag has a lining with zippered pocket. There is an open exterior compartment with zippered change pouch sewn to the interior wall. The bag has a zippered section within which two makeup brushes, one combination brush/comb and one sponge applicator are fitted into elastic holders. The zippered section has a permanently attached makeup mirror and a zippered mesh pocket for cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent.

The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic brushes will be 9603.30.2000, HTS, which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued not over 5 cents each. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brushes, if valued over 5 cents but not over 10 cents each, will be 9603.30.4000, HTS, which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 5 cents but not over 10 cents each. The duty rate will be 0.1 cent each. The applicable subheading for the brushes, if valued over 10 cents each, will be 9603.30.6000, HTS, which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The duty rate will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the combination brush/comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastic, valued over &4.50 per gross: other. The duty rate will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sponge applicator will be 9616.20.0000, HTS, which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,