NY D84242

November 13, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Lele Vosailagi
Embassy of Fiji
2233 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 240
Washington, DC 20007

RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys' knit garments from Fiji.

Dear Ms. Vosailagi:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ghim Li Fashion (Fiji) Ltd. As requested, the samples will be returned.

Style 41-12441 (GL 7431) is a boys' all white T-shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit, jersey fabric. The submitted garment features a rib knit crew neck; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in boys' sizes 8-16.

Style 283TNS84 (GL 7508) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit, interlock fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The submitted garment features a turtle neck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 41-12441 (GL 7431) will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 283TNS84 (GL 7508) will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 41-12441 (GL 7431) falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Fiji are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

Style 283TNS84 (GL 7508) falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Fiji are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,